Jump to content


Photo

How to load the Preconfig on the devices


5 replies to this topic

#1 dcuser

dcuser

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 May 2016 - 07:12 PM

Please guide how to load the preconfig on devices and how many devices we have to load the preconfig.

 

Thankyou.



#2 moderator

moderator

    MODERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 91 posts

Posted 08 May 2016 - 07:23 PM

Hi,

 

You have to load the preconfig on all device

 

First there will be preconfigurations of the last user so you have to complete the following steps.

 

FIRST STEP

 

UCS Director 

UCS Central 
 

In start of the page just click the image & click submit it will revert the snap shot immediately at same time.

 

SECOND STEP 

 

DC1:

=====

rollback running-config checkpoint DC1-N7K-1 best-effort verbose

rollback running-config checkpoint DC1-N7K-2 best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC1-N7K-3 best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC1-N7K-4 best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC1-N7K-5 best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC1-N7K-6 best-effort verbose

DC2:
=====
rollback running-config checkpoint DC2-N7K-1 
best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC2-N7K-2 best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC2-N7K-3 best-effort verbose
rollback running-config checkpoint DC2-N7K-4 best-effort verbose

 

Nexus 5K:
========

Nexus 5K-1:

========
DC1-N5K-1# copy tftp: running-config

Enter source filename: DC1-N5K-1

Enter vrf (If no input, current vrf 'default' is considered): management

Enter hostname for the tftp server: 10.1.1.3

Trying to connect to tftp server......

Connection to Server Established.

 

Nexus 5K-2:

========
DC1-N5K-2# copy tftp: running-config

Enter source filename: DC1-N5K-2

Enter vrf (If no input, current vrf 'default' is considered): management

Enter hostname for the tftp server: 10.1.1.3

Trying to connect to tftp server......

Connection to Server Established.

 

 

 

Because of the FCOE preconfiguration we cannot make checkpoint for N5k3 & N5k4 so you have to load that from TFTP server.

 

 

N5K-3

 

Write erase

Reload

copy tftp: running-config
Enter source filename: N5K3-INIT-1
Enter vrf (If no input, current vrf 'default' is considered): management
Enter hostname for the tftp server: 10.1.1.3

 

It will automatically reload once it will be up then put the second initial file.

copy tftp: running-config
Enter source filename: N5K3-INIT-2
Enter vrf (If no input, current vrf 'default' is considered): management
Enter hostname for the tftp server: 10.1.1.3

 

 

N5K-4

 

Write erase

Reload

copy tftp: running-config
Enter source filename: N5K4-INIT-1
Enter vrf (If no input, current vrf 'default' is considered): management
Enter hostname for the tftp server: 10.1.1.3

 

It will automatically reload once it will be up then put the second initial file.

copy tftp: running-config
Enter source filename: N5K4-INIT-2
Enter vrf (If no input, current vrf 'default' is considered): management
Enter hostname for the tftp server: 10.1.1.3

 

 

THIRD STEP 
 

UCS Fresh Config

 

Download it and follow the FI guide for erasing config for FI

 
FOURTH STEP
 
UCS Director 
UCS Central 
 
While starting the lab from http://dc1.ccierack.rentals it will ask for username and pass once you login there itself it will give you option to revert to snapshot just click on submit and it will load the preconfig or fresh image by default.
 

There it is Rack access Guide.

Download Rack Access Guide. 

 

 

Cheers.


#3 jeoshah

jeoshah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 June 2016 - 06:42 AM

would the moderator be able to help us with the pre-configuration thing? for the other racks i have been asking the lab personnels to help me with that. that saves good amount of time



#4 moderator

moderator

    MODERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 91 posts

Posted 19 June 2016 - 06:27 PM

Hi,

 

No we do not upload the preconfig of users.

 

All users has to do that by them self but yes first time we can login to your system and can show how to load it so next time you can do it more faster.

 

MODERATOR



#5 testuser

testuser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 May 2017 - 12:24 AM

Is there a preconfig for UCS?



#6 moderator

moderator

    MODERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 91 posts

Posted 30 May 2017 - 08:51 AM

UCS preconfig is kept on Test machine desktop itself with the name passdatacenterlabs.com.xml you have to use that as per UCS manual to load the preconfig.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users